Engagement After the Program

One of the most important questions after the 12-week program is: What’s Next? Alumni will have continued opportunities to connect, continue their learning, help to shape future cohorts of the program, and to apply the lessons, tools, and techniques learned to benefit their communities.

Some of the Center’s exclusive alumni-only opportunities include:

Alumni Board of Directors
Volunteer Engagement - Serving as volunteers via country-based Alumni Chapters or as Country Liaisons, alumni can help to coordinate activities, host trainings, recruit prospective participants, review applications, and engage the community.
Networking
Transformation Fund - Applying for financial and non-financial resources that support collective action that help alumni to provide meaningful activities, trainings, events, workshops, and forums to their communities and countries.
Internships
Networking, Events & Continued Learning -Taking advantage of specialized networking occasions (e.g., with local investors, public officials, etc.), social events, continued educational opportunities such as monthly Learning Labs, and a platform to keep connected with fellow graduates.
Career Placement
Career Development Opportunities - Applying for internships and job opportunities curated by the Center’s Alumni Relations team and shared on the alumni-only portal.

Alumni Honor Roll

Alumni of the program are encouraged to continue leveraging the tools, skills, and knowledge that they learned during the 12-week program and to share with other members of their communities. This Pay-it-Forward approach will ensure that every young man and woman in East and Central Africa would have the opportunity to be empowered to take steps to improve quality of life in their homes, communities, and countries.

There are ways that alumni engagement is measured - through what we call the 3P's: (1) Philanthropy; (2) Perpetuate; and (3) Participate. A point is given to each alumnus after completing the respective activity (a visual guide is below). Following is the Alumni Honor Roll which recognizes alumni who have earned at least one point in one of the three categories.

Alumni Award Winners

The YALI Regional Leadership Center East Africa would like to recognize alumni who have been caught in the act of performing or implementing the 3P’s (Perpetuate, Participate, and Philanthropy). These 3P’s are critical to measuring how engaged alumni are with their alma mater and with each other. The 3P’s also gauge the impact that alumni are having on communities as a result of their membership in the program.

The following individuals are alumni who have gone above and beyond the simple completion of the program and seek to serve as passionate ambassadors of the Center by: Perpetuating volunteer opportunities; Participating in trainings and events to empower themselves and others; and contributing Philanthropy of time, resources, or services.

 

Top Overall 3P's Performer & Top Perpetuate Performer

Nesia Mahenge
(Cohort 1 - Tanzania)

Top Participate Performer

Hellena Nambogwe
(Cohort 2 – Uganda)

Top Philanthropy Performer

Azza Nadir
(Cohort 2 – Sudan)

Top Philanthropy Performer

Gahimbare Vestine
(Cohort 1 – Burundi)

Participate

Alumni
Aaron Wanyama
Abdifatah Aden
Abdirisak Ahmed
Abdiwasa Idiris
Acomai Isabella
Ahmed Ibrahim
Akayezu Aime
Alaroker Zipporah
Aldarich Luboya
Alida Kirezi
Allen Atuhaire
Amanda Nyabuto
Amnah Ibuni
Amos Odong
Amy Ochieng
Aniella Niyondiko
Anita Balikobaku
Anita Namuyaba
Annoncia Badiabio
Arlene Muco
Arnold Habyalimana
Ashraf Elmahadi
Asia Mti
Beatrice Muliahela
Bill Dhuor
Billy Modest
Blen Ayele
Bob Okoth
Caroline Chege
Carolyne Njuguna
Catherine Miano
Catherine Nyambura
Christian Iradukunda
Claire Soit
Collins Kimaro
Collins Togom
David Tarus
Deng Malek
Dereje Woldemariam
Dhamir R.
Diana Ngure
Domitila Silayo
Doreen Kauma
Eddy Charles
Eden Taye
Emerimana Daniel
Emmanuel Odama
Emmanuel Waiswa
Ernest Tuape
Eroku Simon
Esperance Nshimirimana
Evelyn Ndirangu
Fahad Ntale
Faith Namalwa
Fatouma elmi
Felix Abuga
Fenet Bedaso
Florence Kisombe
Fortunatus Ekklesiah
Gelila Biresaw
Gerard Ntiranyuhura
Gloria Anyika
Gloria Kalabamu
Happygod Macha
Hassan Ali
Heidi Mumia
Helina Teka
Hellena Nambogwe
Henok Wendirad
Hesborn Moronya
Hibo Mohamed
Hone Mandefro
Idrissa Juma
Ines Fidelis
Iongwa Mashangao
Irene Mureithi
Jacinter Awuor
Jackline Alwedo
Jackline Macharia
James Leonard
James Scott
Jean-Marc Mercy
Jenipher Achieng
Jjooga Ivan
Joachim Mangilima
Joan Kanja
Joy Birungi
Julie Munyi
kaberia Bariu
Kahindo Lukwangi
Kajibwami Awa
Kakel Mbumb
Kenneth Wamai
Kevin Akwero
Khalid Ngassa
Kheira Bishar
Kraus Kanku
Kyomugisha Angella
Loise Wachira
Lorem Arkanjelo
Lucy Funja
Lucy Mwakaba
Lynette Muthoni
Mangen Milton
Margaret Chang
Marian Mwaka
Marius Gnalis-Rafai
Mark Nyongesa
Marylene Jepkemboi
Maureen Muketha
Mehret Dubale
Millicent Maina
Mireille Mufungizi
Mitschelle Onyango
Mugume Francis
Munzengu Pululu
Muwonge Alex
Mwanze Matumo
Njari Jean
Nobert Akantorana
Nyawira Njenga
Nyombi Catherine
Olga Mogaka
Olivier Kirara
Omondi Geoffrey
Omondi Peter
Osero Shadrack
Pascal Mulindwa
Patrick Lembo
Penelope Katanagi
Peter Opiyo
Phantus Wambiya
Phiona Nassozi
Phionah Kanyorobe
Priscilla Natukunda
Proscovia Nabatte
Queen Lawrence
Rebecca Nindorera
Rhonah Nanyonjo
Richard Kagimu
Robert Kahoro
Rose Kamakune
Rose Mary
Sarah Nakintu
Seleman Yusuph
Shallon Atuhaire
Sheillah Bagayana
Sophia Nkatha
Stacey Murabu
Stanley Gitau
Stella Ngugi
Stephene Otieno
Susan Wanjiru
Sylivia Kakyo
Tabitha Sindani
Tatu Said
Teresa Onyango
Tresor Dieudonne
Umwiza Consolee
Valerie Opiyo
Victoria Mukiibi
Wigdan Seed
Wilfred Ngajilo
Wilheim Okoko
William Victory
Winnie Mukami
Witnes Kihega
Wondwossen Gebreegzi
Yousuf Harir
Yvette Ishimwe
Zainab Abdullahi

Perpetuate

Alumni
Abdulkadir Nor
Agnes Kemigisa
Ambrose Njeru
Amos Kabarega
Asmeret Tesfahunegn
Beatrice Obonyo
Benyam Mekonnen
Bruce Nabaasa
Caren wakoli
Carolyn Kandusi
Carolyne Kamau
Cedric Patrick
Cephas okoth
Cindy Adem
Clany Bertyl
Donnas Ojok
Elizabeth Kitange
Elsa Araya
Eshuchi Litunya
Esther Namboka
Fabian Shayo
Faiza Karim
Fitsum Bekele
Francis Xavier
Fred Nasubo
Gakii Biriri
George Oyoya
Gloria Orare
Godelive Sakina
Hakiza Ronald
Heavencia Nyange
Hicham Abdourahman
Honest Kansiime
Honore Nzambu
Jane Wangu
Janvier Kabogo
Joram Ndagga
Juddy Gitahi
Juliana Mandha
Kadra Adam
Kendi Miaro
Khalila Mbowe
Kpekere Bakiko
Lone Felix
Lucy Nyambura
Malessandji Yannick
Margareth Maganga
Martha Olotu
Mary Oyoo
Mehret Equbay
Milkah Righa
Mohamed Abdi
Mohamed Ahmed
Mohamed Omar
Morine Wairimu
Moses Mwenda
Muna Ahmed
Mustafa Sharif
Nesia Mahenge
Nihal MohamedElamin
Njeri Njau
Otaigo Elisha
pacifique ndayishimiye
Philbert Otieno
Rachel Alek
Rayan Nimir
Reuben Muhindi
Robert Mboya
Rolly Junior
Ruhama Belay
Sarah Ndegwa
Sheila Kirongothi
Sheila Van
Tesfaye Ayalew
Theoneste Mbarushimana
Theoneste Muutsindashyaka
Timypaul Lupe
Vanessa Ombura
Vivien Christer
Vulcain Yengo
Wilhem Aldrin
Yasir Abbas
Yilkal Wudneh
Yonas Getaye
Yusuph Masanja
Yusuph Samwel

Philanthropy

Alumni
Gahimbare Vestine
Azza Nadir
Moses Obbi

YALI Regional Leadership Center East Africa Alumni resource portal here.